?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
27 June 2011 @ 11:15 pm
Welcome to my new journal...  
Okay where to begin? ... Well first off, if you don't already know, I'm the girl behind the dying_sacrifice account. I had to make a new account for personal reasons of which I don't really want to get into. I will be deleting that account once I have everything switched over.

Slowly, I will be reposting all of my previously finished fics here. All stories that haven't been completed yet won't be posted. I would like to give myself time to work on them, even editing them a bit, before I decide to post them here. When I do finally post them, I promise to post a chapter every couple of days. I'm giving myself sort of a routine with updates that way it's more organized.

From now on there will be no more having to wait months in between for new updates, and I do apologize to everyone for that. Life has been somewhat hectic and I have gone through some changes, even lost my passion for writing for a while there. It was rather bad, but I am back now and ready to start posting my fics again.

In addition, from now on I will not be posting WIPs. Even though it is hard to resist the temptation to post a new fic just to see everyone's reaction to it, it's really too frustrating, not just for me as the writer but for the readers as well. The pressure I put on myself to get the next chapter written and posted is too draining and I don't like making anyone wait forever to see what happens next in a story, so I will avoid that by only posting stories once they are completed. I am sure everyone will appreciate this.

I am sorry for any inconvienence all of this may have caused for everyone, I know it must be annoying having to re-add my new journal but I promise this will be the only time I do this. <3
 
 
Mood: mellowmellow
Music: All That Remains
 
 
 
chloe_elfchloe_elf on June 28th, 2011 06:53 am (UTC)
Good luck with your new account.Pleased to hear that your life is better :0)
FadedSparks: Legolas: Beautyfadedsparks on June 28th, 2011 07:06 am (UTC)
Thank you, I'm hoping to have it up and running soon. :o)
kuhekabirkuhekabir on June 28th, 2011 06:57 am (UTC)
*waves* hello. I removed you from my account and added you here...so *waves* hello :) If you want you can add me back now so we would be back to status quo!
FadedSparksfadedsparks on June 28th, 2011 07:08 am (UTC)
Hello! *waves back* :) Glad you added me again, wouldn't want to miss updates from you. I'll add you back right away!
(no subject) - kuhekabir on June 28th, 2011 07:14 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - fadedsparks on June 28th, 2011 07:16 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kuhekabir on June 28th, 2011 07:19 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - fadedsparks on June 28th, 2011 07:20 am (UTC) (Expand)
jenny: bear hugjennygeee on June 28th, 2011 07:00 am (UTC)
I've friended you here and I'm so pleased things are looking up for you and that your passion for writing has returned, I look forward to reading more from you - but please don't put yourself under pressure, life is difficult enough without that.

Good luck with your new journal.
xxxx
FadedSparksfadedsparks on June 28th, 2011 07:09 am (UTC)
I'm glad you're looking forward to reading more from me but no worries I won't be pressuring myself anymore haha :) And thank you as well, I'm hoping to have this journal up and running soon!
rin2xrin2x on June 28th, 2011 07:43 am (UTC)
Glad to hear rl has settled down for you. Already friended this journal & looking forward to reading more fic from you!
FadedSparksfadedsparks on June 28th, 2011 09:49 am (UTC)
I'm quite glad about that myself haha :) Will be posting my stories soon.
my_sam_deanmy_sam_dean on June 28th, 2011 07:46 am (UTC)
Thanks for letting me know that you've changed journals. I hope that your new writing schedule works out for you.
FadedSparksfadedsparks on June 28th, 2011 09:49 am (UTC)
You're welcome, and thank you as well, I'm hoping so too.
naisicanaisica on June 28th, 2011 08:04 am (UTC)
Good luck with your new accont. I hope things will be easier for you now.:))
FadedSparksfadedsparks on June 28th, 2011 09:47 am (UTC)
Thank you, I'm hoping so too :o)
Polly: Big Bang 2011 readerpollyspn on June 28th, 2011 10:00 am (UTC)
Hey, I'm glad hear about you sweetie.. I hope your life is better now I know sometimes life is sucks.. You were not even in twitter, I noticed this..

Anyway I already add you here, I hope you add back, right?

You know I love your stories and Caught in the Hands of Fate is one of my favorites.. And I agree and understand you on posting just complete fics because I think is better for both, author and readers. I like this..

Well, a lot of Brazilian hugs sweetie..
FadedSparksfadedsparks on June 29th, 2011 01:41 am (UTC)
Yeah I don't use twitter often, I guess that's just not my kind of thing lol. If I'm online I may use facebook but even then I'm not on it very often.

Thank you for adding my new journal though, I have already added you back.

I'm glad to hear you're enjoying Hands of Fate so much, I've worked hard on that particular story. I'm close to having it finished so once I do I will be sure to repost it right away.
(no subject) - pollyspn on June 29th, 2011 01:36 pm (UTC) (Expand)
maria9631maria9631 on June 28th, 2011 10:50 am (UTC)
I WENT AN ADDED YOU. I'm so glad that life is getting better and you have found your Passion for writing again. SO GLAD TO HAVE YOU BACK! LOOKING FORWARD TO READING NEW STUFF FROM YOU.


YOU HAVE BEEN MISSED!
FadedSparksfadedsparks on June 29th, 2011 01:42 am (UTC)
Oh believe me it feels good having that desire to write again, I was beginning to wonder if it was gone for good. And it feels good to know I was missed, thanks hun! *hugs*
CoolGrincoolgrin on June 28th, 2011 11:07 am (UTC)
Thanks for the update. Glad things are looking up.
FadedSparksfadedsparks on June 29th, 2011 01:42 am (UTC)
You're welcome, and thank you as well.
kwilter59kwilter59 on June 28th, 2011 11:48 am (UTC)
Hey! Thanks for the update. In my opinion I think the idea of not posting WIPs is a good one. Less bother and pressure for the author and less nail-biting for the readers. I'm hopeless at commenting on chapters usually so it works for me. Thanks again.
Cheers ;D
FadedSparksfadedsparks on June 29th, 2011 01:45 am (UTC)
I'm glad this new method will work for everyone. I know how it is when you're left waiting to know what happens in a story and I don't want to put anyone through it any more than I already have in the past. From now on when I start posting a new story you can be assured the updates will be frequent. :)
lanieprincesslanie on June 28th, 2011 12:11 pm (UTC)
hugs you tight. i'm glad you let us kow you moved before you deleted the other account. i can't wait for you to finish your wip's and look forward to reading your new stuff.
FadedSparksfadedsparks on June 29th, 2011 02:10 am (UTC)
I wouldn't have just disappeared like that without telling everyone first, promise. *hugs back tight* Getting those wips finished is first on my agenda and then after that I'll see about starting something new :)
Wataru Kisugi: JAByRaloria003wataru_kisugi on June 28th, 2011 12:21 pm (UTC)
Hi. Hope your RL will treat you kindly. Take care. *hugs*
FadedSparksfadedsparks on June 29th, 2011 02:11 am (UTC)
Thanks hun. *hugs*
My Hunter: Dean b/w samarra08meus_venator on June 28th, 2011 01:56 pm (UTC)
Friending you here. Now that I've discovered your writing I don't want to lose track of you. i don't blame you about the WIPs it's a lot of pressure and you don't have the freedom then to go back and rework anything. It's a super writing challenge that must be completely draining.

Well however you decide to post whether you fall into temptation again or not, I'm sure it will be awesome!
: )
FadedSparksfadedsparks on June 29th, 2011 02:18 am (UTC)
Thanks for following me to my new journal, am pleased to hear you've enjoyed what you've read. Yes, while I love posting new stories, it can be very draining when it gets to the point where I'm pushing myself to write. I always feel I'm not up to my best when I do that, so posting only completed fics is a good idea all around I think. And I figured, as the readers, everyone would appreciate that as well.
Teresapoison_girl_t on June 28th, 2011 02:36 pm (UTC)
Adding you! Good luck with this new project and really hope things get better for you ;)
FadedSparksfadedsparks on June 29th, 2011 02:18 am (UTC)
Thanks, much appreciated :)
margaretgrumpymagrat on June 28th, 2011 03:00 pm (UTC)
Added you and looking forward to reading your stories again. Hope life is treating you better. Best wishes on the start of your new journal.
FadedSparksfadedsparks on June 29th, 2011 02:19 am (UTC)
Thanks hun, your kind words are appreciated :)